Commercial Builders Woodbury, MN

Construction Services in Woodbury, MN

Let us save you time, money and headaches.

Diversified Construction is thrilled to offer its premier commercial construction services to the good people of Woodbury Minnesota.  As a professional remodeler and commercial construction company, we know how important it is for businesses to minimize downtime during a remodel. Our construction process is done in phases and if needed during off hours so you can still operate your business while the remodeling work is going on. We specialize in converting commercial space for building owners into functional and operation ready spaces for office or retail activities. We provide upgrades to restaurant establishments to maximize space, provide a better layout for tables and improve kitchen functionality for staff.  Our remodeling work for medical and dental offices are second to none as we take into consideration the nature of the practice in order to integrate the most essential elements necessary for the comfort and care of patients and improved staff welfare. Let us help transform your business here in Woodbury Minnesota. Call us for a quote on our remodeling service.

Overview

The city of Woodbury was originally known as Red Rock but changed when they discovered another city of the same name in the state.  The name Woodbury came from the first justice of the Supreme Court of the United States to attend law school, Levi Woodbury.  The city is one of the best places to live in Minnesota. It is home to one of the best educated populations in the country and has very low unemployment of 3%, far lower compared to the national rate of 4.9%.  

Comfort & Security of a Smaller Community

One of the major reasons why the city of Woodbury ranks very high on many “top places to live” lists is because it integrates the comfort and security that a smaller friendly community offers with the convenience of big city living.  Due to its close proximity to St. Paul, the city offers residents of all ages the advantages of a quieter city where the usual din and activity prevalent in larger communities does not interfere with daily life. At the same time it still offers residents varied options for amenities and entertainment. Some of the local treasures you can enjoy include the Woodbury Days Festival and the Woodbury Community Theatre.

Convenient and Affordable Living

The city of Woodbury is conveniently located to St. Paul with a 15 minute drive. It is home to 51 parks that offers picturesque views and good outdoor activities like hiking, biking, running and walking.  There are over one hundred miles of trails, many of which are paved for multi-use.  Central Park for instance is a multi-use indoor park that offers a focal point that makes the City Center area as the city’s heart. The park conveniently links to the Washington County branch library and the YMCA. The average family income is more than $120,000 but homes are quite still affordable coming in below the average price compared to nearby places. There is a lot of job growth and low unemployment making the city a very attractive place to live in.

Excellent Leadership

When you look for a commercial remodeler you want a company that can provide good leadership to their team. Quality leadership brings with it proper work delegation, appropriate goal setting and achievement and very productive work environments. Commercial construction is much more complicated than other types of projects. We know that which is why we have developed the leadership skills needed to get the job done right the first time and on time.

Teamwork

A leader is only as effective as its team. Excellent teamwork is vital to any remodeling job. Our team of professionals have worked with one another for many years. We are like a well-oiled machine when it comes to our projects. Every team member knows their roles, duties and responsibilities down to a tee. This makes every project we do very efficient.

High Quality Workmanship

We are proud of our work and this is reflected in the high quality of workmanship reflected in every remodeling project. Our work is backed by a warranty program for your benefit. All our staff are experts in their respective fields and they are certified and continuously update their skills by attending programs, seminars and other activities related to their profession.

Excellent Leadership

When you look for a commercial remodeler you want a company that can provide good leadership to their team. Quality leadership brings with it proper work delegation, appropriate goal setting and achievement and very productive work environments. Commercial construction is much more complicated than other types of projects. We know that which is why we have developed the leadership skills needed to get the job done right the first time and on time.

Excellent Leadership

When you look for a commercial remodeler you want a company that can provide good leadership to their team. Quality leadership brings with it proper work delegation, appropriate goal setting and achievement and very productive work environments. Commercial construction is much more complicated than other types of projects. We know that which is why we have developed the leadership skills needed to get the job done right the first time and on time.

Proven 8 Point Process

Our long experience in the remodeling and commercial construction industry has led us to develop an 8 point process to ensure timely and successful completion of the project.  With this you get:

  • 1

    Your Team


  • 2

    Define and Discuss

  • 3

    Architect

  • 4

    Pricing and Hiring

  • 5

    Proposal

  • 6

    Permitting

  • 7

    Construction

  • 8

    Post Construction

1. Your Team

You will be assigned your very own project manager from beginning to completion in order to avoid confusion when projects are handled by different persons.

2. Define and Discuss

We know that the whole remodeling process can be a stressful experience but when we work as one, we can minimize if not eliminate the headaches. We do this by working with you to from the very start to know the goals of the remodeling/commercial construction including your budget and timeline for completion.

3. Architect

If the project requires the services of an architect, we will assign you somebody that is capable and has the necessary experience for the scope of the project. We shall collaborate with the architect to ensure that we are designing and choosing the right materials that will perform the best for the project at a price that will provide you with the best value for your money.

4. Pricing and Hiring

Once the design is completed, your project manager shall submit the plans to subcontractors for pricing. We shall review in detail each proposal as well as proposed materials in order to select the right bidder for the project and not simply the lowest bid alone.

5. Proposal

When we have selected the most qualified subcontractor team, we shall provide you with a detailed proposal for your review and approval. We shall remove any gray areas by providing you with specific details of what is inclusive in the proposal and what is not. This will allow you to set your expectations right from the very beginning.

6. Permitting

If the situation warrants it, we can get the necessary permits needed for the project. Our Project Managers & Superintendents collaborate well together and have developed good relationships with local municipalities and city officers in order to assure a smooth process as well as minimize stress and worry for our clients.

7. Construction

Your Project Manager and Superintendent shall work closely in order to create proper scheduling of subcontractor work and materials for the purpose of completing the project on the agreed upon timeline. We shall be updating you continuously on the progress all throughout the construction process.

8. Post Construction

We will perform a final walkthrough with you in order to ensure that the project was completed at or above your expectations. Should there be any problems or future issues that may arise, you need not worry as we are here to provide you with the proper assistance to correct them.

 

Let Diversified Construction be your chosen remodeler to make your commercial establishment shine here in the beautiful city of Woodbury Minnesota.  Call us today. We are very excited to work with you.

Let's Plan Your Project.

History

The first European settlers came to what is now known as Woodbury in 1844.  Most of the settlers are of German stock but some were also from Switzerland, Ireland and Sweden. Initially known as Red Rock after the supposed sacred stone that Chief Little Crow of the Dakota painted, the small settlement was renamed Woodbury in 1859 when the state legislature received information that there was another township in the state that was also called Red Rock Township. The name Woodbury was in honor of Judge Levi Woodbury of New Hampshire a close friend of the first board chairman of the new settlement.  Judge Woodbury was also known as the 1st SC justice to attend law school.

 

During the early years of the township most of the area was rich in timber. A Herculean effort was needed to clear the land so that farming could begin. The main crop was wheat but they also grew potatoes, soybeans, corn and barley.  Development of farm technology in the 1950s brought more fertilization and better crop rotation. By 1955, the first housing development called the Woodbury Heights was established.  Urban development later on overshadowed agriculture resulting to loss of farmland, However, steps have been taken in order to preserve the wide open spaces and natural resources resulting to protection of several hundred acres of land.

Demographics
Statistic Woodbury Minnesota National
Population 64,544 5,383,661 314,107,084
Population density (sq mi) 1,849 67 91
Median age 36.2 37.6 37.4
Male/Female ratio 0.9:1 1.0:1 1.0:1
Married (15yrs & older) 66% 58% 55%
Speak English 85% 89% 79%
Speak Spanish 4% 4% 13%

 

  • The average age in Woodbury is 4% lower than the state
  • 24% is Caucasian
  • 50% is African-American
  • 8.94% is Asian
Cost of Living
IndexWoodburyMinnesotaNational
Cost of living index118102100
IndexWoodburyMinnesotaNational
Goods & Services index109107100
Groceries index105107100
Health care index103108100
Housing index150101100
Transportation index10298100
Utilities index9187100

Each cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. If the amount is below 100, it is lower than the national average. If the amount is above 100, it is higher than the national average.

  • Cost of living in Woodbury is 16% higher than the state average
  • Cost of living is 18% higher than the national average
  • Cost of housing is 50% higher than the national average
Woodbury MN
Grocery
  • Kowalski’s Market
  • Jerry’s Food
  • Lunds & Byerlys
  • Cub Foods
  • Tailor Made Nutrition
  • Trader Joe’s
  • ALDI
  • Spice Bazaar
  • Whole Foods Market
  • United Noodles
  • Walmart
  • The Olive Branch Oil and Spice Company
  • Target
  • Dollar Tree
Commercial Electrical Company
Commercial Gas Company
Commercial Water Company
Commercial Sewer Company
Commercial Trash Service Company
Commercial Internet Service Provider Options
Commercial Cable/Satellite Company Options
Commercial Phone Company Options

The City of Woodbury is served by the South Washington County School District, the Stillwater Area Schools and the North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale District.  The city is home to two parochial schools namely, New Life Academy and St. Ambrose. There are also charter schools like the Math and Science Academy and the Woodbury Leadership Academy.

Restaurants & Nightlife

The Tavern Grill & Restaurant – a perfect place to eat and meet friends, The Tavern Grill offers a good selection of meals and drinks served in a fun and casual vibe. Do try the Farmer’s Market Pizza with added fresh basil. Appetizers come in generous portions. The cheeseburger, Caesar’s salad, spaghetti, quiche soup and calamari are absolute must try dishes.

 

Ronnally’s Pizza Restaurant – If you are craving for pizza, look no further. Ronnally’s offers delicious tasting pizza with lots of toppings.  Do try out the lasagna and mostaccioli. The extra sauce and meatballs with cheese bread is absolutely outstanding.

 

Angelina’s Kitchen Italian Restaurant and Wine Bar – Sit back. Relax. It is time to let your guard down and enjoy the best part of the day, the evenings. Evenings at Angelina’s Kitchen Italian Restaurant and Wine Bar are stuff of legend. The place has a lovely, warm atmosphere that hearkens back to the day of 1940s dives but with a modern twist.  Intimate yet casual you and a date will have an amazing and memorable time here. Try out the amazing Tortellini salmon and Sarah’s Favorite.  Order the spinach lasagna or the classic spaghetti and meatballs. They have an excellent assortment of wines to choose from. Do call for a reservation as the place is often packed.

Fun Things to Do in Woodbury

You can definitely experience the great outdoors whenever you are in Woodbury. There are forty-five parks to choose from that cover around 3,000 acres. Hiking and biking trails are paved and most are connected to the different parks. Check out an indoor park called Central Park, which is just across the public library. The Bielenberg Sports Center is perfect to indulge in sports like softball, soccer and sand volleyball.  There are also a couple of golf courses for the avid golfer; one privately owned call the Prestwick and Eagle Valley which is publicly owned.

 

Woodbury Minnesota truly is a great place to live.  If you’d like to know more about our commercial construction and remodeling services here in Woodbury, give us a call.  We can’t wait to meet you.

Let's Plan Your Project.