Commercial Builders Minneapolis, MN

Construction Services in Minneapolis, MN

Let us save you time, money and headaches.

Diversified Construction is happy to offer its commercial construction and remodeling services to the good people of Minneapolis Minnesota.  We are a top local business buildout and remodeling company that specializes in the construction, remodel and upkeep of offices, retail outlets, restaurants, medical and dental offices and more. Our professional staff of experts are all certified and licensed in their respective fields. We can help you with everything from designing a new look to your office, making it more functional in order to increase efficiency, maximize space allotted for storage and employees and many more. Our expert restaurant remodeling services can improve the layout of the dining area to accommodate comfortably your customers and update the design aesthetics to reflect the cuisine and theme of your establishment.  Let us be your partner in upgrading your place of business here in the beautiful city of Minneapolis.

Overview

Minneapolis is considered to be one of the most progressive cities in the USA. Living in the city offers residents a high quality of life, vibrant business economy, varied entertainment choices, amazing restaurants and a lot of recreational options

Choose Minneapolis

Strong Economy

One of the main reasons why you should invest in a business build out of your commercial space or a renovation of your office, restaurant or retail outlet is the strong economy of the city. There are currently 5 Fortune 500 companies that call Minneapolis home. It is also the biggest center of commerce between Seattle and Chicago. Employers in Minneapolis are always looking for talented young individuals and virtually all business sectors in the city are strong including but not limited to: banking, IT, food processing, agriculture, graphic arts, insurance, manufacturing, publishing, healthcare and more.

Amazing Restaurants

Keep up with the ambience of many top notch restaurants in the city with a good remodel of your place as Minneapolis offers some of the best places to eat in the country.  Dining establishments like Hola Arepa, Stable and Spoon have all won prestigious culinary awards.  You can also expect to find many top eateries like Al’s Breakfast, Nighthawks, Terzo, Matt’s Bar and more. The cuisines are as varied as the restaurants that offer them and you will find offerings from China, Brazil, India, Japan, Mexico, Vietnam, Germany and even Russia. All of these delectable cuisines you can enjoy in Minneapolis.

Fantastic Scenery & Outdoor Activities

Minneapolis is a beautiful place indoors or outdoors. Pack your trusty backpacks and head on down to the Minneapolis Chain of Lakes. This comprises 7 gorgeous lakes and Minnehaha Creek all joined together by superbly maintained, running, biking and walking paths.  The lakes are perfect for a fun day of boating, picnics, kayaking, swimming and more. Enjoy also the 55-mile Grand Rounds National Scenic Byway that offers an amazing driving experience for motorists including a paved area for riders as well as an asphalt walkway dotted with spectacular views.

Retail Outlets Galore

There is no shortage of shopping and retail stores in Minneapolis. From quirky boutiques to high end jewelry stores including a downtown district that features retailers like Saks 5th Ave, Macy’s and a Target flagship store. The Nicolett Mall stretches for twelve blocks with many shopping opportunities and get this: there is no sales tax on shoes and apparel in the great city of Minneapolis.

Why Remodel your Commercial Space

Improved Ambience

Customers always like to be pampered and it all begins with the ambience of your retail outlet, restaurant or commercial area.  If you have outdated aesthetics and amenities, customers feel this and they will choose to go somewhere else. Diversified Construction can help design the next level concept in interiors for your restaurant or retail space. We combine the best of classical and contemporary design elements to come up with a unique look that truly reflects the vision of your commercial establishment. 

Keep Stellar Employees

Ensuring you have an amazing workspace environment can have a positive impact on your employees. If your staff are excited to come to work every day because they are given an environment that can allow them to shine, you will be able to improve employee retention. Let us help you find the perfect balance of design, functionality and efficient use of space for the benefit of your employees.

Why Choose Us

You will be assigned your very own project manager from beginning to completion in order to avoid confusion when projects are handled by different persons.

  • 1

    Your Team


  • 2

    Define and Discuss

  • 3

    Architect

  • 4

    Pricing and Hiring

  • 5

    Proposal

  • 6

    Permitting

  • 7

    Construction

  • 8

    Post Construction

1. Your Team

You will be assigned your very own project manager from beginning to completion in order to avoid confusion when projects are handled by different persons.

2. Define and Discuss

We know that the whole remodeling process can be a stressful experience but when we work as one, we can minimize if not eliminate the headaches. We do this by working with you to from the very start to know the goals of the remodeling/commercial construction including your budget and timeline for completion.

3. Architect

If the project requires the services of an architect, we will assign you somebody that is capable and has the necessary experience for the scope of the project. We shall collaborate with the architect to ensure that we are designing and choosing the right materials that will perform the best for the project at a price that will provide you with the best value for your money.

4. Pricing and Hiring

Once the design is completed, your project manager shall submit the plans to subcontractors for pricing. We shall review in detail each proposal as well as proposed materials in order to select the right bidder for the project and not simply the lowest bid alone.

5. Proposal

When we have selected the most qualified subcontractor team, we shall provide you with a detailed proposal for your review and approval. We shall remove any gray areas by providing you with specific details of what is inclusive in the proposal and what is not. This will allow you to set your expectations right from the very beginning.

6. Permitting

If the situation warrants it, we can get the necessary permits needed for the project. Our Project Managers & Superintendents collaborate well together and have developed good relationships with local municipalities and city officers in order to assure a smooth process as well as minimize stress and worry for our clients.

7. Construction

Your Project Manager and Superintendent shall work closely in order to create proper scheduling of subcontractor work and materials for the purpose of completing the project on the agreed upon timeline. We shall be updating you continuously on the progress all throughout the construction process.

8. Post Construction

We will perform a final walkthrough with you in order to ensure that the project was completed at or above your expectations. Should there be any problems or future issues that may arise, you need not worry as we are here to provide you with the proper assistance to correct them.

 

Diversified Construction – the name behind every successful commercial remodeling project. Call us today to know more on how we can help you.

Let's Plan Your Project.

History

The city of Minneapolis grew around Saint Anthony Falls, which is also the highest waterfall on the Mississippi River. At the time, lumber was the prime industry and 17 sawmills were operated around the area.  The residents used hydropower to great effect. In between 1880 to 1930 it was described as the greatest direct-drive waterpower the world has ever known. Grain from the Great Plains was transported to the city’s 34 flour mills and by 1905 it produced 10% of the country’s flour.  While the city had humble beginnings, it eventually evolved into a prime area for the flour industry and later flourished to become a business and transportation center.

Demographics
Statistic Minneapolis Minnesota National
Population 394,424 5,383,661 314,107,084
Population density (sq mi) 7,303 67 91
Median age 31.7 37.6 37.4
Male/Female ratio 1.0:1 1.0:1 1.0:1
Married (15yrs & older) 37% 58% 55%
Speak English 80% 89% 79%
Speak Spanish 8% 4% 13%

 

  • The average age is 16% lower than Minnesota
  • 36% is Caucasian
  • 85% is African-American
  • 85% is Asian
Cost of Living
IndexMinneapolisMinnesotaNational
Cost of living index106102100
IndexMinneapolisMinnesotaNational
Goods & Services index108106100
Groceries index106105100
Health care index106110100
Housing index110101100
Transportation index10198100
Utilities index9691100

 

  • Cost of living is 4% higher than the state average
  • Cost of living is 6% higher than the national average
  • Cost of housing is 10% higher than the national average
Minneapolis MN
Grocery
  • Lunds & Byerlys
  • Kowalski’s Market
  • Whole Foods Market
  • Sentyrz
  • Seward Community Co-op
  • Fresh Thyme Farmers Market
  • Truong Thanh Grocery Store
  • Wedge Community Co-op
  • Oxendale’s Market Minneapolis
  • So Low Grocery Outlet
  • West Bank Grocery
  • Dur Dur Grocery Store
  • Cub Foods
Commercial Electrical Company
Commercial Gas Company
Commercial Water Company
Commercial Sewer Company
Commercial Trash Service Company
Commercial Internet Service Provider Options
Commercial Cable/Satellite Company Options
Commercial Phone Company Options

The Minneapolis Public School system administers to the educational needs of the city’s residents. There are 100 public schools, 45 of which are elementary schools, 7 of which are middle schools and lastly there are 7 High schools.  There are also 8 special education schools as well as eight alternative schools.  The University of Minnesota is located here.

Restaurants & Nightlife

Capital Grille Restaurant – Great place to enjoy steaks. Service is impeccable and the ambience is perfect for a romantic dinner for two.  Do check out the 24 ounce porterhouse along with the sweet corn soup with crème fraiche as well as the French onion soups.

 

Pizzeria Lola Restaurant – This is a nice little neighborhood style restaurant. They offer fire roasted pizzas with fresh and unique ingredients.  Be prepared to wait as there are lots of people always eating.

 

Bar La Grassa Restaurant – Features a casual but sophisticated vibe. They offer terrific Italian food I an upscale trendy setting. Do check out the arancini with duck ragout as well as the fresh pasta with rabbit.

Fun Things to Do in Minneapolis

The city is a melting pot of culture, entertainment, sports and recreation.

 

Walker Arts Center – considered as one of the 5 biggest modern art museums in the country.

 

Minneapolis Institute of Art – is the biggest art museum featuring over 100,000 pieces for their permanent collection.

 

Theaters – is second to NYC in terms of live theater per capita and the 3rd biggest theater market in the country.

  • Pence Opera House
  • Grand Opera House
  • Academy of Music

 

Minneapolis MN truly is a great place If you’d like to know more about our commercial construction and remodeling services here in Minneapolis, give us a call.  We can’t wait to meet you.

Let's Plan Your Project.