Commercial Builders St. Paul, MN

Construction Services in St. Paul, MN

Let us save you time, money and headaches.

Diversified Construction is happy to offer its world-class commercial construction and remodeling services to the people of St. Paul Minnesota.  As a professional remodeling company we have been in the business for several years. We have worked with many commercial establishments such as restaurants, retail outlets, offices, commercial buildings, medical and dental offices and more.  Our work ranges from small upgrades to major overhaul of interiors, aesthetics, layout, equipment and more.  No matter how big or small your renovation project is, we are confident we can offer you the kind of quality and professional work your business deserves at a price that is affordable. Let us give you a short tour why St. Paul Minnesota is good for your business.

Overview

Known as the other half of the Twin Cities, the other one being Minneapolis, but while they are neighbors, there are a lot of differences between them. While Minneapolis is known to have a hectic, fast-paced lifestyle, St. Paul is actually the opposite. The city is known to be more laid back and a great place to enjoy a quieter lifestyle. It is a great place to raise your kids and the neighborhoods are very well kept.

Why Choose St. Paul

Diverse Population

With a population of over 300,000 residents, the city is home originally to mostly European settlers, is now also home to a diverse population with an eclectic array of cultural activities.  St. Paul residents believe in a sense of community and the St. Paul metropolitan area always ranks high on many “best of" lists in job openings, healthcare and lifestyle.

Beautiful Weather

When it comes to weather, St. Paul summers are very pleasant and in spring you can appreciate blooming plants and flowers along the boulevards, patios, balconies and front steps of many homes and buildings.  The fall season brings families to trips to the pumpkin patch or apple orchard for the best fall colors. Winters in the city is a beautiful sight with crisp snowfall and frost on many trees. There are many activities to enjoy such as the polar plunge or downhill mattress races not to mention skiing, skating and snowmobiling fun.  When the lakes freeze over, ice fishing activities take over.

Excellent Quality of Living

When it comes to living standards and cost of living, the city is definitely above average and residents feel the excellent quality of life in the high quality of standards evident in the city’s schools, park system, roadways and healthcare. St. Paul is home to many professionals with families, successful businesses and retirees.

Numerous Businesses and Excellent Job Growth

The city of St. Paul is home to a lot of industries such as manufacturing, hospitality, healthcare, food, professional services, banking, retail and education to name a few.  Some of the city’s big employers include: 3M, Ecolab, Securian Financial, Allina Health and Lawson Software.  The commute times are excellent within the city and the surrounding suburbs.

Why Choose Us

Excellent Portfolio

If you are looking for a remodeling company, choose one with an excellent portfolio of past and current projects so you can gauge how well they did their job for other clients. Diversified Construction has an extensive portfolio of past and current projects that we are proud to showcase to you.

 

Reputation

Our many years in the industry has been spent developing a stellar record and reputation for the benefit of our customers and employees.  We have solid references from past and current clients and we are more than happy to share these with you.

 

Experience

Our commercial construction work includes varied businesses like restaurants, retail outlets, commercial business build out of buildings, improvement of medical and dental offices and many more. We work with projects big and small and we are pretty confident that we can provide you with the services you need for your remodel.

Proven 8 Point Process

We have an 8 point process that can ensure your remodeling project is done using the most efficient methods, with the highest quality of workmanship and materials and completed within the agreed upon timeline.  The process calls for:

  1. Providing you with your own exclusive team and a project manager to supervise all the details of the project.
  2. Define and discuss details to minimize stress and know details of goal, budget and timeline.
  3. Offer the services of an architect if the project requires it.
  4. Pricing and hiring to select the best bidder not simply just the lowest.
  5. Provide a detailed proposal so you know what is included and what is not.
  6. Ensure all necessary permits are acquired if necessary.
  7. During the construction your project manager will work closely with subcontractors to ensure timely completion and also provide you with regular updates.
  8. Our post construction walkthrough will provide you with the peace of mind you deserve to know that the project is completed at par or even above expectations.

Let Diversified Construction be your remodeler and commercial construction contractor for your St. Paul Minnesota business. Contact us today for more information on how we can be of service to you.

Let's Plan Your Project.

History

After the Louisiana Purchase in 1803 where one hundred thousand acres of land was negotiated from the local Dakota tribes in 1805 for the purpose of establishing a fort. The territory sits on both banks of the Mississippi River beginning at Saint Anthony Falls until the Saint Croix River.  Many settlers came and established themselves in the area due to the protection provided by the fort. At around the 1840s the community became an important trading center and a popular destination for settlers west bound.  Father Lucien Galtier, a French Catholic priest was sent to establish a chapel in 1841. He named the chapel after his favorite, Saint Paul the Apostle.  When the Minnesota Territory was established in 1849, Saint Paul was named as the capital of the new state.

Demographics
Statistic St. Paul Minnesota National
Population 291,728 5,383,661 314,107,084
Population density (sq mi) 5,612 67 91
Median age 31.2 37.6 37.4
Male/Female ratio 1.0:1 1.0:1 1.0:1
Married (15yrs & older) 43% 58% 55%
Speak English 73% 89% 79%
Speak Spanish 7% 4% 13%
  • The average age in St. Paul is 17% lower than Minnesota
  • 23% is Caucasian
  • 52% is African-American
  • 98% is Asian
Cost of Living
IndexSt. PaulMinnesotaNational
Cost of living index101102100
IndexSt. PaulMinnesotaNational
Goods & Services index108106100
Groceries index104105100
Health care index106110100
Housing index97101100
Transportation index9798100
Utilities index9491100

 

  • Cost of living is 1% lower than the Minnesota average
  • Cost of living is 1% higher than the national average
  • Cost of housing is 3% lower than the national average
St Paul MN
Grocery
  • Supermercado Lomabonita
  • Kowalski’s Market
  • Cooper’s Foods
  • Traders Joe’s
  • Dragon Star Oriental Foods
  • Danneckers Grocery & Liquor
  • Lunds & Byerlys
  • 88 Oriental Foods
  • Kim’s Asian Market
  • Siab Zoo Market
  • Sun Foods
  • Golden Harvest Foods
  • Whole Foods
  • Kellogg Grocery Store
  • 7th Grocery
  • Kamps Food Market
  • Cub Foods
Commercial Electrical Company
Commercial Gas Company
Commercial Water Company
Commercial Sewer Company
Commercial Trash Service Company
Commercial Internet Service Provider Options
Commercial Cable/Satellite Company Options
Commercial Phone Company Options

Saint Paul Public Schools is Minnesota’s 2nd biggest school district serving over forty thousand students.  It has 82 schools including 52 elementary, 12 middle schools and seven high schools.

Higher Education

  • Saint Paul College
  • Mitchell Hamline School of Law
  • Saint Catherine University
  • Concordia University
  • University of St. Thomas
  • Metropolitan State University
  • Hamline University
  • Macalester College
Restaurants & Nightlife

St. Paul Grill Restaurant – great place to order rib eye steak with lots of butter that brings out the flavor in the steak.  Pair that with the Caesar salad and for desert have some of their yummy chocolate lava cake for a perfect meal.

 

Casper & Runyon’s Nook Restaurant – if you want good burgers and fries this is the place to go.  The burgers are always consistently good and juicy. Atmosphere feels more of a college hangout so bring your flip flops.

 

Red Cow Restaurant – They serve the best bloody Mary and veggie burger this side of the city. The onion rings are also quite fabulous and the horseradish ranch sauce is perfect with it.

Fun Things to Do in St. Paul

Saint Paul Winter Carnival – began in 1886 and attended by over three hundred thousand visitors each year, the event showcases ice sculpting, yearly treasure hunts, an ice palace and other fun activities.

 

Parks to visit

 

  • Indian Mounds Park
  • Highland Park
  • Battle Creek Regional Park
  • Harriet Island Regional Park

Irish Fair of Minnesota – is held yearly in the city at the Harriet Island Pavilion.

 

Como Zoo Conservatory – is another popular place to visit all year round.

 

St. Paul MN truly is a great place.  If you’d like to know more about our commercial construction & remodeling services here in St. Paul, give us a call.  We can’t wait to meet you.

Let's Plan Your Project.