Commercial Builders Edina, MN

Construction Services in Edina, MN

Let us save you time, money and headaches.

Diversified Construction presents the beautiful city of Edina Minnesota.  The city is a suburb located in Hennepin County with a population of 52,000. It is considered one of the best places to live in Minnesota. As one of the most affluent cities in the Twin Cities, the community offers residents a nice suburban feel. There are many dining and shopping options as well as prime residential living and highly rated schools are just some of the good reasons why people love to call this city home. 

Overview

The city of Edina is a mere 15-minute drive to downtown Minneapolis and 25 minutes to downtown St. Paul. It is the ideal community for people that are looking to have a more community-based lifestyle while still having the chance to join and participate in the bustling growth of Minneapolis. People living in Edina enjoy the many conveniences of city living while also partaking in the joys of suburban life. The best of both worlds.

Choose Edina

Excellent Education

Edina is a spectacular place to raise your kids. The public school system in the city is truly one of the best in the country. The Edina Public School District is nationally recognized and can offer your kids a solid academic foundation, with superb extracurricular activities to better prepare them for college.  There are currently around 8,500 students in the district. There are six elementary schools, two middles schools and one high school. On top of that it also has an award winning Early Learning Center too. This offers early education opportunities for kids 0-5 and their families. Regardless of how young or old your child is, there is definitely an opportunity for him or her here in the city of Edina.

Strong Family-Oriented Community

Aside from solid academic opportunities and athletics that help nurture a strong family-oriented community, the city is also one of the safest suburbs of Minneapolis. When it comes to deciding where to live, safety of course remains one of the top priorities and the city is ranked extremely well in terms of security and safety. Edina has a very low crime rate and is 84% lower compared to Minnesota average and 89% lower compared to the national tally.

Convenient & Accessible

The city also ranks extremely well when it comes to accessibility and convenience. Most of the local grocery stores, restaurants, parks, lakes and more are very easy to access and there is a plethora of services and resources that are all within a short walk or a leisurely drive.  Many of the major highways run through the city and this makes it accessible to all within the metropolitan area. Edina is divided into four sections by Minnesota State Highways 62 and 100. Furthermore, the Metro Transit offers bus service to different parts of the city and is only a short distance from the MSP International Airport.

Why Choose Us

8 Point Process

We have developed an 8 point process that will ensure your remodeling project will be done using the most efficient methods  using the highest quality of workmanship and completed within the agreed upon timeline.  The process calls for :

  1. . Providing you with your own team that consists of a project manager to work with you from start to completion.
  2. Define and discuss details to minimize stress and know details of goal, budget and timeline.
  3. Offer the services of an architect if the project requires it.
  4. Pricing and hiring to select the best bidder not simply just the lowest.
  5. Provide a detailed proposal so you know what is included and what is not in order to set your expectations.
  6. Ensure all necessary permits are acquired if necessary.
  7. During construction your project manager will work closely with subcontractors to ensure timely completion and also provide you with regular updates.
  8. We shall provide you with our post construction walkthrough with the assurance that the project is completed at par or even above expectations.

Diversified Construction is a premier business buildout and commercial remodeling company that is offering its top notch services to the good people of Edina Minnesota. If you own a business that requires some remodeling to make it up to par with the needs of your customers we can help you from design, materials, construction, finishing and many more. We know how complex commercial remodeling can be. We believe that with careful planning and coordination we can ensure the completion of the project in a timely manner so as to minimize the downtime to your operations.  We put high value in communication with our clients. We go out of our way to know the nature of the business that we are going to remodel or construct so that we can provide the best advice and recommendations based on our years of experience in the remodeling industry. Let us be your preferred remodeler here in beautiful Edina Minnesota. Contact us today to know more on how we can serve you.

Let's Plan Your Project.

History

The settlement of Edina started as a part of the Richfield Township. By the time the 1870s came about there were seventeen families living in the fledgling town, most were Irish immigrants seeking a better life. Other settlers came from Germany and New England.  The small community held a meeting in 1888 to discuss the founding of a new village to separate them from the Richfield Township. There was a long debate regarding what new name the town would be called but they eventually settled for Edina.

Demographics
Statistic Edina Minnesota National
Population 48,940 5,383,661 314,107,084
Population density (sq mi) 3,168 67 91
Median age 44.5 37.6 37.4
Male/Female ratio 0.9:1 1.0:1 1.0:1
Married (15yrs & older) 67% 58% 55%
Speak English 88% 89% 79%
Speak Spanish 3% 4% 13%
  • The average age in Edina is 18% higher than Minnesota
  • 85% of the population is Caucasian
  • 16% of the population is African-American
  • 66% of the population is Asian
Cost of Living
IndexEdinaMinnesotaNational
Cost of living index131102100
IndexEdinaMinnesotaNational
Goods & Services index108106100
Groceries index106105100
Health care index106110100
Housing index194101100
Transportation index10198100
Utilities index9691100
  • Cost of living is 28% higher than Minnesota
  • Cost of living is 31% higher than the national average
  • Cost of housing is 94% higher than the national average
Edina MN
Grocery
  • Cub Foods
  • Whole Foods Market
  • Jerry’s Food Edina
  • Lunds & Byerlys France Avenue Edina
  • Edina Market and Deli
  • Alternative Market Specialists
  • Target Grocery
Commercial Electrical Company
Commercial Gas Company
Commercial Water Company
Commercial Sewer Company
Commercial Trash Service Company
Commercial Internet Service Provider Options
Commercial Cable/Satellite Company Options
Commercial Phone Company Options

The Edina public school system serves the educational requirements of the city’s residents. There are six elementary schools, two middle schools and one high school in the city. There are 3 private schools in Edina namely: Calvin Christian School, Grace Catholic School and Chesterton Academy

Private Schools

  • Our Lady of Grace Catholic School
  • Chesterton Academy
  • Calvin Christian School
Restaurants & Nightlife

Original Pancake House Restaurant – This is the place to have the best breakfast in the city. There are so many choice available and with large portions and quick service you do not want to go anywhere else. Do try the omelette and the pecan pancakes.

Good Earth -- The smell of food is enough to draw people in.  Good Earth offers daily specials and the cheesecake is one of the best in the city and in good portions too. Always a busy place so go early to avoid the lunch and dinner rush.

Edina Grill Restaurant – the place is located on the main strip in the upscale area of town. They offer amazing grilled specialties in generous portions. Great tasting food accompanied with friendly wait staff. What more could you ask for?

Fun Things to Do in Edina

There are lots of fun things to do in the city. There are forty parks and recreational facilities available to enjoy. Check out Braemar Park and golf courses, the Centennial Lakes Park, Edina Aquatic Center and the Edina Art Center. There is free wireless Internet connection available in most parks and public facilities.

The Senior Center in Edina offers a variety of programs for senior citizens such as card groups, billiards and the Edina Singing Seniors as well. There are health related programs including free blood pressure reading checks.

Other Activities include:

  • Sheepshead
  • Duplicate Bridge
  • Mahjongg
  • Women’s Billiards
  • Hearing Screening
  • Computer Club
  • Thursday Book Club

Edina MN truly is a great place to live.  If you’d like to know more about our commercial construction & remodeling services here in Edina, give us a call.  We can’t wait to meet you.

Let's Plan Your Project.