Commercial Builders Eden Prairie, MN

Construction Services in Eden Prairie, MN

Let us save you time, money and headaches.

Diversified Construction presents the beautiful city of Eden Prairie Minnesota. This idyllic community features gentle rolling hills and 17 beautiful lakes. It is located on the north bank of the Minnesota River and is truly a great place to call home. We would like to take you on short guided tour of this beautiful community.

Who We Are

Diversified Construction offers commercial remodeling and construction for many businesses such as retail stores, dental and medical practices, offices and more.  If you want your place of business to standout and have more customers, our remodeling and build out services can help do that for you. As your business grow you need more space, a more efficient layout, better examination rooms and waiting areas in order to accommodate the needs of your customers.  Diversified Construction can help you update the aesthetics of your commercial space and make it more functional. We can help maximize it in order to better serve your customers and improve the productivity and welfare of your employees.

Reasons Why Your Business can grow in Eden Prairie Minnesota

One of the Best Places to Live

Money Magazine called Eden Prairie one of the best places to live in the State of Minnesota in 2010 and it also ranks number 3 in a 2012 survey by Money Magazine and a biannual random survey by the city that showed the city has a 99% quality of life rating.  This means lots of people want to live here. Eden Prairie also offers convenient access to the bustling downtown city of Minneapolis with an easy commute for entertainment or work. Uptown options are also just a mere 10 miles away.  There are lots of businesses that call the city home. Companies like MTS Systems Corporation, CH Robinson Worldwide, Supervalu, Digital River and even the Minnesota Vikings are located here.  It is interesting to note that the unemployment rate in the city is 2.5% lower than the state average of 3.2% and the national average of 5.8%.

Amazing Schools

When it comes to schools, Eden Prairie has some of the best in the state. The public school system has a 5 star rating and ranks number 24 overall in Minnesota. There are 3 public school districts that serve the needs of residents and these are: Eden Prairie, Hopkins and Minnetonka with Eden Prairie schools providing service for most students.  There is also Eagle Ridge Academy, a charter school that offers classical liberal arts curriculum for its K-12 program. You can also find 3 notable private schools in the city.

Safe and Secure

When it comes to safety and security, Eden Prairie has a crime rate that is lower than the state and the national average. It is a very safe place to raise your kids and establish your business.  The city offers many fun outdoor activities for its residents. You can find over 37 parks and 5 special use facilities. There are also 120 miles of bike trails as well as 13 miles of nature trails. The city of Eden Prairie has 15 conservation areas and 7 historic sites. On top of that you can also enjoy the many regional parks located at beautiful Bryant and Anderson Lakes. All of these are managed by the Three River Park District.

Lots of Shopping & Dining Options

You can also find lots of shopping and dining options in the city. Bring the entire family to the Eden Prairie Center to enjoy retail outlets from Kohl’s, Target and Sears. There is also a two level mall called Von Maur that offers a lot of specialty shops and services.  You can find many dining options from casual, elegant to romantic in the city. After dinner you can watch a movie at the Eden Prairie Center or have fun with friends at bowling or shoot some pool at the Brunswick Zone. The choices are endless.

Why Choose Us

8 Point Process

We have a proven 8 point process that can ensure your remodeling project is done using the most efficient methods, with the highest quality of workmanship and completed within the agreed upon timeline.  The process calls for

  1. Providing you with your own team
  2. Define and discuss details to minimize stress and know details of goal, budget and timeline.
  3. Offer the services of an architect if the project requires it.
  4. Pricing and hiring to select the best bidder not simply just the lowest.
  5. Provide a detailed proposal so you know what is included and what is not.
  6. Ensure all necessary permits are acquired.
  7. During the construction your project manager will work closely with subcontractors to ensure timely completion and also provide you with regular updates.
  8. During the construction your project manager will work closely with subcontractors to ensure timely completion and also provide you with regular updates.

Diversified Construction is a local business build out company that has been serving Minnesota businesses for many years. We have an extensive portfolio of high quality professional commercial construction projects. Our accomplished design team can assist you in every aspect of the build out or remodel. Our goal is to make your commercial space a more beautiful and functional area for your customers and employees. Let us be your partner in transforming your commercial area to the best it can be.  Contact us today to know more about how we can help you.

Let's Plan Your Project.

History

Originally, the early settlers of the area where Eden Prairie is located were Native Americans.  In 1851, a treaty allowed land west of the Mississippi River (where Eden Prairie is located) for pioneers to settle. The first Eden Prairie Town Hall meeting was held on May 11, 1858, which interestingly was the same day where Minnesota was declared a state.  The town’s name was originally Eden in 1853 a name coined by a Mrs. Eliot who selected it due to her admiration of the “beautiful prairie” located at the southern end of the community.

Demographics
Statistic Eden Prairie Minnesota National
Population 62,096 5,383,661 314,107,084
Population density (sq mi) 1,910 67 91
Median age 37.9 37.6 37.4
Male/Female ratio 1.0:1 1.0:1 1.0:1
Married (15yrs & older) 64% 58% 55%
Speak English 83% 89% 79%
Speak Spanish 3% 4% 13%
  • The average age in Eden Prairie is 1% higher than Minnesota
  • 81% is Caucasian
  • 52% is African American
  • 59% is Asian
Cost of Living
IndexEden PrairieMinnesotaNational
Cost of living index121102100
IndexEden PrairieMinnesotaNational
Goods & Services index108106100
Groceries index106105100
Health care index106110100
Housing index158101100
Transportation index10198100
Utilities index9691100
  • Cost of living in the city is 18% higher than the national average
  • Cost of housing is 58% higher than the national average
  • Cost of living is 18% higher than the state average
Eden Prairie MN
Grocery
  • Cub Foods
  • Kowalski’s Market
  • Lunds & Byerlys Eden Prairie
  • Jerry’s Foods
  • Poornanand Foods
  • India Market
  • Eden Prairie Halal Market & Deli
  • India Spice House
  • ALDI
  • Walmart
  • Marshalls Farm Market
  • Target Grocery
Commercial Electrical Company
Commercial Gas Company
Commercial Water Company
Commercial Sewer Company
Commercial Trash Service Company
Commercial Internet Service Provider Options
Commercial Cable/Satellite Company Options
Commercial Phone Company Options

The Eden Prairie school district manages 8 K-12 schools, 6 elementary schools and one middle school.  Eden Prairie High School is the 2nd biggest in the state. There is one private school and one publicly funded charter school in the city.

Private Schools

International School of Minnesota  -- founded in 1985 and offers college prep education from preschool through grade 12.

Tertiary Education

Hennepin Technical College – Offers both day and night courses and has over seven thousand students in its roll.

ITT Technical Institute – offers IT courses, electronics, drafting and design.

Restaurants & Nightlife

Wildfire Restaurant – located at the Eden Prairie Center, there are different rooms with their own characteristic ambience. The whole place has a homely feel to it. There is rich woodwork with plenty of décor and the food is simply amazing. Do try out the Wildfire salad with chicken as well as the Mongolian chicken skewers.

Tavern 4 & 5 Restaurant – this restaurant offers a comfortable setting with amazing service. The steak sandwich and pickles are a must try.  Do also try the chicken meatballs served big and spicy.

The Original Pancake House Restaurant -- If pancakes are your thing, this is the place to be. The atmosphere is amazing and the service is superb. Consistently good food.  Does not disappoint.

Fun Things to Do in Eden Prairie

The city hosts almost ten thousand cares of land designated for open spaces and parks. This means there are lots of outdoor activities to be had such as hiking, biking walking, running and more. Its close location to the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro means easy access to the best restaurants, theaters, golf courses and sporting venues.

Eden Prairie MN truly is a great place.  If you’d like to know more about our commercial construction & remodeling services here in Eden Prairie, give us a call.  We can’t wait to meet you.

Let's Plan Your Project.