Commercial Builders St Louis Park, MN

Construction Services in St. Louis Park, MN

Let us save you time, money and headaches.

Diversified Construction is thrilled to offer its award-winning commercial construction and remodeling services to the business owners in St. Louis Park Minnesota.  If you own a commercial space that you are thinking of leasing out to tenants, our business build out program can help transform your space to the unique specifications of each business.  Whether you have a medical-dental office that requires an update in layout, aesthetics and functionality or a restaurant that requires an upgrade to serve the needs of your clientele, let Diversified Construction be your remodeling contractor to guide and do the necessary work for you. Contact us today or reach out via chat or email. We are very excited to hear from you.

Overview

Known simply as “The Park,” the city is considered a first-ring suburb located just west of bustling Minneapolis. The population based on the 2010 census is 45,250 residents. The city goes by the motto of “Experience Life in the Park” and life here is pretty good indeed. Here is why your business can grow and prosper here in St. Louis Park Minnesota.

Choose St. Louis Park

There are many reasons why you should stay and upgrade your business with a timely remodel here in St. Louis Park Minnesota.

Great Accessible Location

St. Louis Park is a commuter’s dream come true regardless of where you want to explore, uptown or downtown. It offers great interconnectivity to the entire Metro with Highway 100 and 169 running north and south and 394 for east and west.

Affordable Place to Live

With more people living in the city, that means more potential customers for you.  The Park is comprised of many older pre-war housing neighborhoods. Home values are quite affordable compared to nearby Edina, SW Minneapolis and Golden Valley. St. Louis Park neighborhoods like Browndale look like they were copied straight out of a post card with tree lined streets adorned with older but very well maintained properties. 

Lots of Entertainment & Dining Possibilities

St. Louis Park is brimming with great shopping, dining and entertainment opportunities.  Check out the Shops at the West End which is located conveniently from 394 or 100. They offer fine apparel diamonds and everything in between in just one location. Gotten tired and hungry from all that shopping? Grab a quick lunch or some authentic Japanese food. Dinner and a show at the Showplace Icon Theater. If you want the ultimate in entertainment value there is the Latitude 360, a large entertainment center that has its own restaurant and bar, bowling alley, arcade, comedy club and patio plus a cigar room.

Lots of Parks and Trails

The city offers residents with lots of well-maintained parks and trails to enjoy a leisurely walk, an energetic run, a fun bike ride or a hike.  The Westwood Hills Nature Center is a beautiful natural reserve that sits on 160 acres of marshland, woods and restored prairie. It is home to lots of animals like deer, fox, mink, owl and other local wildlife. It is open all year long from morning to evening.

Lots of Entertainment & Dining Possibilities

St. Louis Park is brimming with great shopping, dining and entertainment opportunities.  Check out the Shops at the West End which is located conveniently from 394 or 100. They offer fine apparel diamonds and everything in between in just one location. Gotten tired and hungry from all that shopping? Grab a quick lunch or some authentic Japanese food. Dinner and a show at the Showplace Icon Theater. If you want the ultimate in entertainment value there is the Latitude 360, a large entertainment center that has its own restaurant and bar, bowling alley, arcade, comedy club and patio plus a cigar room.

Why Choose Us

8 Point Process

We have an 8 point process that can ensure your remodeling project is done using the most efficient methods, with the highest quality of workmanship and completed within the agreed upon timeline.  The process calls for

  1. Providing you with your own team and a project manager to oversee the project.
  2. Define and discuss details to minimize stress and know details of goal, budget and timeline.
  3. Offer the services of an architect if the project requires it.
  4. .Pricing and hiring to select the best bidder not simply just the lowest.
  5. Provide a detailed proposal so you know what is included and what is not.
  6. Ensure all necessary permits are acquired when needed.
  7. During the construction your project manager will work closely with subcontractors to ensure timely completion and also provide you with regular updates.
  8. Upon completion, our post construction walkthrough will provide you with the assurance that the project is completed at par or even above expectations.

When it comes to commercial construction and remodeling there is no other company that can offer the kind of professional service we provide. We go out of our way to know the business that our clients have so we can provide them the best advice and materials on the construction and remodel. We know that remodeling means downtime for the business that is why we have a phased approach to the project like working off hours and completing section by section so that we can minimize the downtime depending on the scope and complexity of the project. Our excellent customer support team means that all your concerns will be addressed by personnel that are knowledgeable about the details of the project so you can have peace of mind. Our top notch warranty program ensures all our work is guaranteed. Let us be the remodeler to help transform your commercial space to the best it can be. Contact us today. We are very excited to hear from you.

Let's Plan Your Project.

History

When it comes to commercial construction and remodeling there is no other company that can offer the kind of professional service we provide. We go out of our way to know the business that our clients have so we can provide them the best advice and materials on the construction and remodel. We know that remodeling means downtime for the business that is why we have a phased approach to the project like working off hours and completing section by section so that we can minimize the downtime depending on the scope and complexity of the project. Our excellent customer support team means that all your concerns will be addressed by personnel that are knowledgeable about the details of the project so you can have peace of mind. Our top notch warranty program ensures all our work is guaranteed. Let us be the remodeler to help transform your commercial space to the best it can be. Contact us today. We are very excited to hear from you.

Demographics
Statistic St. Louis Park Minnesota National
Population 46,466 5,383,661 314,107,084
Population density (sq mi) 4,375 67 91
Median age 35.5 37.6 37.4
Male/Female ratio 0.9:1 1.0:1 1.0:1
Married (15yrs & older) 49% 58% 55%
Speak English 88% 89% 79%
Speak Spanish 5% 4% 13%

 

  • The median age in St. Louis Park is 6% lower than Minnesota
  • 29% of the population is Caucasian
  • 31% of the population is African-American
  • 91% of the population is Asian
Cost of Living
IndexSt. Louis ParkMinnesotaNational
Cost of living index110102100
IndexSt. Louis ParkMinnesotaNational
Goods & Services index108106100
Groceries index106105100
Health care index106110100
Housing index123101100
Transportation index10198100
Utilities index9691100
  • Cost of living in the city is 8% higher than the state average
  • Cost of living is 10% higher than the national average
  • Cost of housing is 23% higher than the national average

In the event that the cost of living data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used. Each cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. If the amount is below 100, it is lower than the national average. If the amount is above 100, it is higher than the national average.

St Louis Park MN
Grocery
  • Lunds & Byerlys
  • Cub Foods
  • Fresh Thyme Farmers Market
  • Traders Joe’s
  • Target Grocery
  • ALDI
  • Dollar Tree
  • Costo
Commercial Electrical Company
Commercial Gas Company
Commercial Water Company
Commercial Sewer Company
Commercial Trash Service Company
Commercial Internet Service Provider Options
Commercial Cable/Satellite Company Options
Commercial Phone Company Options

The city is being served by the St. Louis Park School District and Independent School District 283.

Elementary Schools

  • Peter Hobart Elementary School
  • Aquila Elementary School
  • Susan Lindgren Elementary School
  • Park Spanish Immersion School

Middle School

  • Louis Park Junior High School

High School

  • Louis Park Senior High School

Interestingly, the St. Louis Park school district is the only school district in the state awarded with the Blue Ribbon School of Excellence by the US Dept. of Education.

Restaurants & Nightlife

Wok in the Park Restaurant – rated as the best restaurant in the city. They offer large food portions that you can share. Do try the spring rolls, pad Thai ad the pad see yew. The Crab Rangoon appetizer with homemade duck sauce was great and the Kung Pao chicken is a favorite among diners.

 

Mill Valley Kitchen Restaurant – The food is sourced from fresh local ingredients, the staff is friendly and you will like the contemporary décor. Food presentation and taste is spot-on.  Do try the duck confit with cornmeal waffles and the braised lamb.  The grain bowl with roasted veg, arctic flavored with curry is a definite must try.

 

Cooper Pub Restaurant – Food is amazing plus the ambience is perfect for social events or business meetings.  It can be a bit noisy sometimes as there are always lots of people eating. Meatloaf and chicken shots are must tries.

Fun Things to Do in St Louis Park

Aquatic Park at the Rec Center  -- This is an outdoor aquatic park that is popular with local families. They offer a wide range of water fun activities for everyone to enjoy.

 

Board & Brush – interested in some DIY? Board & Brush encourages people to try and understand the fundamentals and beauty of raw materials. This is the place to go for some creative activities.

 

Evolve Segway – If you want to explore St. Louis Park, what better way than on a Segway or electric bicycle? Check out their two-hour city lakes tour.

 

St. Louis Park Minnesota truly a great place.  If you’d like to know more about our commercial construction & remodeling services here in St. Louis Park give us a call.  We can’t wait to meet you.

 

Let's Plan Your Project.