Commercial Builders Brooklyn Park, MN

Construction Services in Brooklyn Park, MN

Let us save you time, money and headaches.

Diversified Construction is happy to offer its top-of-the-line business build out and commercial remodeling services to the city of Brooklyn Park MN. The city is located about 10 miles up the majestic Mississippi River from downtown Minneapolis. It features a small town charm that is quite typical of many Midwestern cities. Brooklyn Park Minnesota is famous for its annual Tater Daze Festival that champions the humble tuber with a lively parade and fun carnival rides for the kids. At Eidem Homestead known as the living history reincarnation of a classic potato farm, kids can enjoy many fun activities such as pumping well water in order to make apple cider.

We Offer Best Value

Diversified Construction can offer your business the best value for money for all your remodeling needs.  We are a local company that has developed good relationships with local suppliers, vendors, architects and designers in order to give you a price that is dollar-for-dollar the most accurate in the industry. Our local expertise means that we have good knowledge of the weather, terrain, local coding and state regulations to ensure your project is finished on time and at par with current guidelines for operation.  This keeps business disruptions at a minimum so you can still serve your customers and resume full operations at the soonest.

Why Choose Brooklyn Park

Diverse Community

The city used to be a farming town back in its early days but by the 1950s, a housing boom gave way to subdivisions and it became a bedroom suburb of the Twin Cities. There is a championship 18-hole golf course, Edinburgh USA with practice facilities and a pro shop.  If you want a city that is known for its diversity, then look no further than Brooklyn Park Minnesota. The city is home to many suburban settlers such as the Hmong and Liberian refugees that came to the area in the 1970s and eventually found their way to Brooklyn Park.  A good number of African Americans also left Minneapolis in favor of the quiet idyllic life in the suburbs.  From a demographic standpoint, the change accelerated. From 1990 where the non-white population was only 10% to 30% in the year 2000 and in 2012, minorities make up over 50% of the city’s population. Currently, Brooklyn Park is a majority-minority suburb of 78,000 residents with a many communities consisting of Africans from Somalia, Liberia, Kenya and other countries. There is also a huge population of Vietnamese, Hmong, Latinos and African-Americans. The city offers a charter school with a curriculum focused on Hmong culture and there is the ever popular Mama Ti’s African Kitchen quite popular for their jollof rice and curry goat.

 

Living in Brooklyn Park can give you a taste of quiet living. Most people keep to themselves. It is a calm city with safe neighborhoods for the most part and a nice place to raise your kids. Many of the stores in the city are well-equipped with everything you need and the food is very affordable.

Why Choose Us

Our 8 point process can ensure the success of the commercial construction and remodeling project.

  • 1

    Your Team


  • 2

    Define and Discuss

  • 3

    Architect

  • 4

    Pricing and Hiring

  • 5

    Proposal

  • 6

    Permitting

  • 7

    Construction

  • 8

    Post Construction

1. Your Team

We shall provide you with your very own project manager from start to finish so as to avoid confusion when projects are handled by different individuals.

2. Define and Discuss

We know that the whole remodeling process can be a stressful experience but when we work as one, we can minimize if not eliminate the headaches. We do this by working with you to from the very start to know the goals of the remodeling/commercial construction including your budget and timeline for completion.

3. Architect

If the project requires the services of an architect, we will assign you somebody that is capable and has the necessary experience for the scope of the project. We shall collaborate with the architect to ensure that we are designing and choosing the right materials that will perform the best for the project at a price that will provide you with the best value for your money.

4. Pricing and Hiring

Once the design is completed, your project manager shall submit the plans to subcontractors for pricing. We shall review in detail each proposal as well as proposed materials in order to select the right bidder for the project and not simply the lowest bid alone.

5. Proposal

When we have selected the most qualified subcontractor team, we shall provide you with a detailed proposal for your review and approval. We shall remove any gray areas by providing you with specific details of what is inclusive in the proposal and what is not. This will allow you to set your expectations right from the very beginning.

6. Permitting

If the situation warrants it, we can get the necessary permits needed for the project. Our Project Managers & Superintendents collaborate well together and have developed good relationships with local municipalities and city officers in order to assure a smooth process as well as minimize stress and worry for our clients.

7. Construction

Your Project Manager and Superintendent shall work closely in order to create proper scheduling of subcontractor work and materials for the purpose of completing the project on the agreed upon timeline. We shall be updating you continuously on the progress all throughout the construction process.

8. Post Construction

The last 10% of the project is where clients see lots of problems with contractors but this is not what we do here at Diversified Construction. We will perform a final walkthrough with you in order to ensure that the project was completed at or above your expectations. Should there be any problems or future issues that may arise, you need not worry as we are here to provide you with the proper assistance to correct them.

Diversified Construction can offer your business the best value for money for all your remodeling needs.  We are a local company that has developed good relationships with local suppliers, vendors, architects and designers in order to give you a price that is dollar-for-dollar the most accurate in the industry. Our local expertise means that we have good knowledge of the weather, terrain, local coding and state regulations to ensure your project is finished on time and at par with current guidelines for operation.  This keeps business disruptions at a minimum so you can still serve your customers and resume full operations at the soonest.

Let's Plan Your Project.

History

The area where Brooklyn Park stands was used to be Missouri Territory back in the 19th century  due to a treaty with the Dakota Tribe. In 1852, early settlers came in after the Federal government allowed them. In that same year, Brooklyn Township was enacted into law. Settlers from Michigan officially named the area as Brooklyn Township in 1853-54 in reference to their previous home of Brooklyn, Michigan. The first school was established in 1854, incorporation into a village happened in 1954 and charter cityhood established in 1969.

Demographics
Statistic Brooklyn Park Minnesota National
Population 77,579 5,383,661 314,107,084
Population density (sq mi) 2,973 67 91
Median age 32.3 37.6 37.4
Male/Female ratio 0.9:1 1.0:1 1.0:1
Married (15yrs & older) 52% 58% 55%
Speak English 73% 89% 79%
Speak Spanish 6% 4% 13%

 

  • The average age in Brooklyn Park is 14% lower than Minnesota
  • 70% is Caucasian
  • 87% is African-American
  • 23% is Asian
Cost of Living
IndexBrooklyn ParkMinnesotaNational
Cost of living index103102100
IndexBrooklyn ParkMinnesotaNational
Goods & Services index108106100
Groceries index106105100
Health care index106110100
Housing index99101100
Transportation index10198100
Utilities index9691100

 

  • Cost of living is 1% higher than the Minnesota average
  • Cost of living is 3% higher than the national average
  • Cost of housing is 1% lower than the national average
Brooklyn Park MN
Grocery
  • Galaxy Foods International
  • Supermercado Lomabonita
  • Fast N Fresh Foods
  • Cub Foods
  • Festival Foods
  • Hy-Vee
  • Dragon Star Supermarket
  • Golden Lion Supermarket
  • Viengchan Oriental Market
  • ALDO
  • African International Market
  • Tropical Foods Supermarket
  • Digir African Market
  • Sisaket Oriental Market
  • Super USA-ZANE
  • Koom Siab Grocery
  • Safari Grocery Inc
  • Sankofa Food Market
  • El Hornito Super Mercado
  • Walmart Supercenter
Commercial Electrical Company
Commercial Gas Company
Commercial Water Company
Commercial Sewer Company
Commercial Trash Service Company
Commercial Internet Service Provider Options
Commercial Cable/Satellite Company Options
Commercial Phone Company Options

There are 3 school districts that serve the city namely: Osseo Area School District 279, Anoka-Hennepin School District 11 and the Robbinsdale School District 281.

Some of the schools that serve the city are:

High Schools

  • Champlin Park High School
  • Copper High School
  • Osseo High School
  • Park Center High School

Middle Schools

  • Brooklyn Middle School
  • Jackson Middle School
  • North View Middle School

Elementary Schools

  • Crest View
  • Elm Creek
  • Edinbrook
  • Evergreen
  • Fair Oaks
  • Garden City
  • Champlin-Brooklyn Park Academy
Restaurants & Nightlife

Fat Nat’s Eggs Restaurant --  This is a great breakfast place and the coffee is really good. Service is impeccable. Do try out the hashbrowns as they are known to e the best in the city.

Lemon Grass Restaurant – The curry pineapple fried rice is a must try dish.  Do also try the Panang curry which is sweet and with just the right amount of spiciness.

Girvan Grille Restaurant – Good variety of items on the menu ranging from steaks to sandwiches and salads. Soups are always good and creative.

Fun Things to Do in Brooklyn Park

There are a variety of fun activities that you can do in Brooklyn Park ranging from golf, physical fitness classes, ice skating, sight seeing and more. You can visit the Brooklyn Park city website for more details.

Check out these fun activities :

  • Rose Galleries
  • Arts in the Park
  • Tater Daze
  • Children’s Arts Festival
  • American Wings Air Museum
  • Science Museum of Minnesota
  • Apple Fest
  • Concerts in the Park

Brooklyn Park MN truly is a great place.  If you’d like to learn more about our commercial construction and remodeling services here in Brooklyn Park, give us a call.  We can’t wait to meet you.

Let's Plan Your Project.